Our members

Our membership comprises up to two representatives from each of Scotland’s 32 Local Authorities, as well as representatives from the Scottish Council for Independent Schools (SCIS), other educational bodies and partner organisations. All retiring members who have served for more than five years are offered an Honorary membership.

The Executive Committee is drawn from the membership.

Neil Wightwick

Telephone: 01436 820 491

Email: Neil Wightwick

Tim Pickering

Telephone: 01851 822 800

Email: Tim Pickering

Liz Brookes

Telephone: 0131 653 5217

Email: Liz Brookes

Andrew Bradshaw

Mobile: 07718 660 549

Email: Andrew Bradshaw

Alan Smith

Telephone: 0141 578 8728

Email: Alan Smith

Des Bagshaw

Telephone: 01413 319 217

Email: Des Bagshaw

Bill Stephen

Telephone: 0131 271 3720

Email: Bill Stephen

Aberdeen City

Graeme Chalmers

Aberdeenshire

Niall Ritchie

  • Telephone: 01467 534720 (Tuesday & Thursday)
  • Mobile: 07547 121325
  • Email: Niall Ritchie

Angus

Gavin Brebner

Argyll & Bute

Sandra Clarke

  • Telephone: Furnace Primary: 01499 500 627; Inveraray Primary: 01499 302 218
  • Email: Sandra Clarke

Clackmannanshire

Catriona Scott

Julie Haslam

Dumfries & Galloway

Dundee City

Audrey White

East Ayrshire

Willie White

Carolyn McFarlane

East Dunbartonshire

Alan Smith

  • Telephone: 0141 578 8728
  • Mobile: 07500 786 355
  • Email: Alan Smith

East Lothian

Liz Brookes

East Renfrewshire

Kathleen McGuire

Edinburgh

Cliff Smith

  • Telephone: 0131 551 4368
  • Mobile: 07748 703 515
  • Email: Cliff Smith

Andrew Bradshaw

Eilean Siar (Western Isles)

Tim Pickering

Falkirk

John Jackson

  • Telephone: 01324 506 846
  • Mobile: 07841 883 497
  • Email: John Jackson

Fife

Allan Dunlop

  • Telephone: 01592 583 388
  • Mobile: 07952 924 944
  • Email: Allan Dunlop

Glasgow City

Neil Wightwick

Viks Williams

Highland

Donald Macpherson

Inverclyde

Mike Holcombe

  • Telephone: 01475 529 543
  • Mobile: 07385 434 511
  • Email: Mike Holcombe

Midlothian

Bill Stephen

Moray

Chris Gransden

North Ayrshire

Ian Staples

North Lanarkshire

Gillian Aitken

Orkney Islands

Chris Jex

Perth & Kinross

Ben Kellett

  • Telephone: 01738 472 241 or 07775 540 796
  • Email: Ben Kellett

Renfrewshire

Scottish Borders

Gordon Smith

  • Telephone: 0300 100 1800, ext 5465
  • Mobile: 07891 413 491
  • Email: Gordon Smith

Shetland Islands

Pete Richardson

South Ayrshire

Duncan Sturgeon

South Lanarkshire

Scott Russell

Stirling

Matthew Brook

West Dunbartonshire

Jacqueline O’Donnell

West Lothian

Iain Richardson

Carrie Lindsay

Executive Officer (ADES)

Lucia Ramon Mateo

Senior Policy Manager, Curriculum Development, Scottish Government

Frances Kelly

HM Inspector of Health & Safety, Entertainment Leisure Commercial and Consumer Services Sector, Engagement and Policy Division, Health and Safety Executive

Ian Menzies

Senior Education Officer, Education Scotland | Foghlam Alba

Jane Campbell Morrison

Chair, Scottish Adventure Activities Forum

Matt Robinson

Learning through Landscapes Scotland Director and National Network for Outdoor Learning (Scotland)

Megan Griffiths

Partnership Manager | sportscotland

Neil Baird

Representative, Youthlink Scotland NYVOS Outdoor Learning Working Group

Nick March

AHOEC Scotland Chair

Shaun Roberts

Principal, sportscotland national training centre & avalanche service, Glenmore Lodge

Suzanne Holroyd

National Secretary, Outdoor Education Advisers’ Panel

Dave Ogilvie

Manager of Outdoor Learning, Stewart’s Melville College & Representative for SCIS

Telephone: 0131 311 1000

Email: Dave Ogilvie

Des Bagshaw

Head of Outdoor Education at St. Aloysius College & Representative for SCIS

Telephone: 01413 319 217

Email: Des Bagshaw

Dr Andrew Horrell

Acting Director of Learning and Teaching & Senior Lecturer in Physical Education, University of Edinburgh

Telephone: 0131 651 6649

Email: Dr Andrew Horrell

Dr Heidi Smith

Programme Director for MSc Outdoor Education and MSc Outdoor Environmental and Sustainability Education, and Lecturer in Outdoor Learning

Email: Dr Heidi Smith

Ali Dreyer

Ally Morgan

Andy Beveridge

Bruce Harris

Chalmers Smith

Colin Nicoll

Dave Fowler

Dave Fox

Don MacLean

Drew Michie

Drhue Forbes

Gavin Howat

George Reid

George Thomson

Isi Oakley

Jane Jackson

John Hall

John Hamilton

Jonathan Kitching

Marcus Bailie

Natalie White

Nick Lansdell

Nigel Marshall

Nigel Scriven

Professor Peter Higgins